Cordsafe Ltd - Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

 

What do we use cookies for?

We use anonymous session cookies (short term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features.

 

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Personal Information

 

Should a user wish to communicate with us using the contact form a name and email address will be required. We will use this information to administer the enquiry. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing email details, you consent to Cordsafe Ltd contacting you using that method. You have a right at any time to request a copy of this, or if you would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at info@cordsafe.co.uk

 

Information collection and use

 

How do we collect information?

Cordsafe Ltd collects information in the following way:

 

When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

 

When you visit our site or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in the contact form. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

 

How long do we keep your data for?

Cordsafe Ltd will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide while your enquiry is on-going or as needed to be able to provide services to you.  

 

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes or to prevent fraud and abuse.

 

Contact form

 

Cordsafe Ltd will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site contact form, to anyone.

 

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

 

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

 

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Cordsafe Ltd by contacting us by phone +44 (0)1305 215736 or by email at info@cordsafe.co.uk. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. We are only able to provide this information in writing to the address or email address you have provided previously.

 

  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Cordsafe Ltd at any time.

 

  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by contacting us by phone on +44 (0)1305 215736 or by email at info@cordsafe.co.uk

 

  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us by email at info@cordsafe.co.uk

 

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.

Cordsafe, Unit 8F Parkway Farm, Poundbury, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 3AR +44(0)1305 215736

 © 2019 CORDSAFE LTD 

Manufacturer and supplier of LIFECORD    Patent granted GB2530121B,  patent granted US10062529B2, patent pending AU, CA, JP, NZ & European Patent Office.

Additional patents pending. LIFECORD is a registered Trademark in the United Kingdom UK3195087 & pending International Trademark.    lifecord.co.uk